Are half bathroom mirrors that are not permanently attached considered fixtures?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are half bathroom mirrors that are not permanently attached considered fixtures?

Our contract states mirrors that are permanently installed must stay, but this is one we hung ourselves with a picture bracket. I have the originally mirror that came with the house, and have offered to leave. By law isn’t this something we can take with us since it is not permanently installed?

Asked on May 17, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

There is no hard and fast definition; after all, even most appliances or fixtures that are "permanently" attached can be dismounted with a little effort. The best thing to do is to recognize that it's not worth litigating over a mirror, unless it's some sort of incredibly valuable antique, and it's also not worth taking the slightest chance of breaching a home sale contract. Discuss the matter with your buyers and work it out with them; I suspect that even if they insist on getting the mirrors you hung, that buying new mirrors to replace them is far less costly than fighting on this issue, especially given the absence of hard and fast definitions in the law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption