are gifts from one spouse to another marital assets

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

are gifts from one spouse to another marital assets

Asked on July 4, 2009 under Family Law, Connecticut

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

In Connecticut it is held, absent express agreement to the contrary, that spousal gifts are deemed to be marital assets.  Without any specific details of your case, it's hard to say for certain.

What you need to do is to consult with a family law attorney in your area.  Recite the details regarding the giving of the gift and see just what they advise.

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Inter spousal gifts have always been considered a difficult issue in the division of property rights between married couples.  I am not admitted in CT, but  the general rule would be that gifts purchased with marital property during the marriage are marital assets, even if one party used their own credit card to do so.  An attorney who specializes in divorce law will be able to answer specific questions when the time comes.   


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption