Are FHA loans covered by state anti-deficiency laws?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are FHA loans covered by state anti-deficiency laws?

If so, would a FHA mortgage on an AZ home that stated the lender has recourse trump the state law? I let the ex-wife take the house in divorce. I only was able to live there 7 months. Joint mortgage. If she forecloses, I just don’t want to get sued for the deficiency.

Asked on August 2, 2011 Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

State laws on re-course or non-recourse loans apply to all loans generated and closed in the individual state regardless of the loan is FHA insured or not.

Most states' laws on anti-deficiency issues pertain to a "purchase money loan" for a home that a person intends to live in, not an investment property to be rented out to third parties. Some states make a disctinction between judicial foreclosures and non-judicial foreclosures. In most states, even if a loan is not purchase money, if the lender forecloses upon it in a non-judicial foreclosure, there is no recourse for any shortfall to the borrower if the lender does not get paid in full.

If the loan presently existing on your former home was "purchase money" and your wife gets foreclosed upon it, there should be no recourse to you if you signed the trust deed.

Good question.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption