Are employers required to give employees a list of days worked or missed due to FLMA im the State of Georgia? If not, are they required to give past timesheets if requested?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are employers required to give employees a list of days worked or missed due to FLMA im the State of Georgia? If not, are they required to give past timesheets if requested?

My employer will not give records of
time lost or worked for the last 12 or
so months. I was told they are not
allowed.

Asked on February 5, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

They are "allowed" to provide this if they choose, but they are not required: you can't make your attorney provide this data or those records, at least outside of a lawsuit (in litigation, there are mechanism, called "discovery," that can be used to compel the release of information or documentation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption