Are employees required to recieve pay via direct deposit?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are employees required to recieve pay via direct deposit?

I like to recieve a hard check. I like
to converse with the bank employees who
cash my check. When i go into town to
cash my check i can also go around town
and pay my bills and talk to employees
who take my money to pay my bills. I
have a relationship with these people
and direct deposit only complicates my
way of living. Do i have the right to
demand a hard check rather than be
forced to comply with receiving my funds
via direct deposit?

Brian from Pennsylvania.

Asked on December 22, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

In PA, an employer may pay a worker by direct deposit so long as they have consented,in writing, to this. The employee’s written consent must set forth all terms/conditions under which the direct deposit is to be made, as well as the terms/conditions as to the method(s) to be used by which the employee may withdraw their consent. Also, the employer must provide a separate written record of each deposit at or prior to the time it is made. Further, the employer cannot a specific bank that the worker must use to receive their direct deposit.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption