Are doctors required bylaw to drug test patients who receive pain medication?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are doctors required bylaw to drug test patients who receive pain medication?

I know that new opioid laws were passed in my state but I can’t find any information on whether doctors are required to drug test patients receiving pain medication. The reason I ask is because I receive pain medication for chronic back and shoulder pain and the doctor requires me to drug screen every 3 months. That isn’t the issue. Until recently they did the drug screening in house but now they use an outside company to do this for them. Now I got a bill from the other company for the drug screening and I don’t feel that I should have to pay anything for this.

Asked on February 1, 2019 under Malpractice Law, South Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, they are not required by law to do this, though it probably is a good idea given the opiod crises. On the other hand, a doctor is allowed to require this if it is appropriate in his or her professional medical judgment. If you don't like how your current doctor does drug screening, your option is to change doctors.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption