Are debt collectors allowed to call your boss and the father of the boss looking for you and identify themselves as collectors?

UPDATED: Aug 29, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Aug 29, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are debt collectors allowed to call your boss and the father of the boss looking for you and identify themselves as collectors?

Asked on August 29, 2011 Florida


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

In many states in this country as well under federal law, there are regulations and statutes prohibiting unfair debt collection practices by third party debt collection companies. One prohibited practice as set forth in many statutes is for the debt collection company to call the debtor's employer (at home or at work).

What you have here ia an apparent violation of an unfair debt collection practice act at least under the federal statute. Potentially, Florida law may prohibit sich practices as well.

You might consider retaining legal counsel to represent you concerning this unwarranted and improper action to see what legal recourse is available to you should you desire that contact by the collection agency to stop.

Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption