Are copies of police reports available to me

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are copies of police reports available to me

I was stopped for a red light violation I went before a clerk magistrate for the first hearing with no luck I have requested a trial with a judge, Can I get the report submitted by the ticketing officer for the trial? Does the actual officer that cited me have to appear in count?

Asked on April 14, 2016 under General Practice, Massachusetts

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can get the report from the town: contact the town clerk and/or the police department for the appropriate paperwork to send in and where to send it. Also copy the court and prosecutor on your request, so they know you are seeking this. (You might actually get the report from the prosecutor as "discovery" in this case.)
If you and the prosecutor cannot work out a plea deal, then yes, the officer will have to appear to testify. However, if he is not available the next date, the court will almost certainly adjourn the trial to a different date, to let him show up; they almost never dismiss if the officer is not available on the trial date.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption