Are condo rules for everyone?

UPDATED: Sep 19, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 19, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are condo rules for everyone?

I live in a condo complex in which dogs are not allowed. For the past year a neighbor has had a dog. I have reported this to the management company several times over the past year but nothing has been done. The dog owner rents his unit from a lawyer who owns approximately 1/3 of the units in a 42 unit complex, which is why I suspect nothing has been done. What are my legal options? Can I get my own dog without fear of legal ramifications, in spite of it being against the rules? To add insult to injury, I’ve just been assess $640 in repairs across the complex.

Asked on September 19, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Massachusetts


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

In order for you to answer your question, you need to pull the recorded "covenants, condiitons & restrictions" regarding the condominium complex where you live. This document sets forth the rules and regulations for every unit in the complex. If no dogs are allowed, then no dogs are allowed and a homeowner can try and enforce this rule.

You need to look and see what other rules may be in place concerning "dogs" that are not recorded. You should also make inquiries as to the board of directors as to why there apparently seems to be no enforcement of this rule against dogs.

If you are positive that there are set rules about no dogs in the complex, you need to try and force the board of directors for the association to enforce them.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption