Are company vehicles considered a “premises”?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are company vehicles considered a “premises”?

I don’t feel safe in the area that I work in and want to carry my personal firearm with me. The employee handbook states that firearms are prohibited on company premises including the parking lot. It does not state whether or not a company vehicle is considered part of their premises.

Asked on August 24, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, Alabama

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I would not advise that you keep the gun in the car.  And anyway, isn't the car parked in the company lot? If there are safety issues then you should consider taking it up with your employer and asking them to hire security or add lighting to an area or whatever suggestion that you can come up with to make you feel secure.  I think that bringing a gun and leaving it in a company vehicle is opening you up to liability, and your employer as well.  What if someone breaks in to the vehicle and steals the gun?  It is better that you play it safe and find some other way to insure your safety at work.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption