Are collection agencies allowed to call my place of employment repeatedly after being asked not to?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are collection agencies allowed to call my place of employment repeatedly after being asked not to?

I have received numerous calls to family members and my place of employment after asking them not to do so. They have been very threatening to not only myself but family members as well and are jeopardizing my employment by repeatedly calling. Is there anything I can do?

Asked on April 20, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Idaho

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If a third party debt collection agency is repeatedly contacting family members and your place of employment after being asked to stop concerning a debt that you supposedly owe, such repeated contact could be deemed in violation of your state's laws as well as federal law on fair debt collection practices by such contact and threats.

You need to send this collection company a letter (keep a copy of it for future use) stating that you, your family members and employer are not to be contacted in that such contact could be in violation of unfair debt collection laws stated above. If the contact continues, you should consult with an attorney that practices in the area of consumer law to assist you further.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption