Are CD’s exempt from a pour over Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are CD’s exempt from a pour over Will?

The CD has a beneficiary. The beneficiary says that they don’t have to divide with

the .family. There was a Trust but a pour over Will was added 2 years ago.

Asked on June 7, 2018 under Estate Planning, Oklahoma

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, if there is a named beneficiary for the CD, it is exempt from the will: when an account or an instrument (like a CD) has a named beneficiary, it goes to that person automatically and does become part of the estate; not becoming part of the estate, it is not subject to the will. 

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, if there is a named beneficiary for the CD, it is exempt from the will: when an account or an instrument (like a CD) has a named beneficiary, it goes to that person automatically and does become part of the estate; not becoming part of the estate, it is not subject to the will. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption