Are businesses liable for accidents in their parking lots?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are businesses liable for accidents in their parking lots?

Someone hit my car while I was watching a movie, and the estimated repairs is
1800. It was parked in the lot between Regal cinemas and Chili’s, neither of
which has surveillance cameras. Are they at all liable for the damage to my car?
Thank you

Asked on May 20, 2019 under Accident Law, Colorado


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, they are no liable. They did not hit your car or cause your damage; the fact that you were in their lot no more makes them liable than you would be liable if a friend parked in your driveway and someone hit their car while trying to use your driveway for a U-turn. Being a property renter or owner does not make you responsible for everything happening on that property--only things where you are at fault, or cause the harm. The absence of cameras is irrelevant: the accident still would have occured whether or not there was a camera videotaping it.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption