Are breaks required when working an 8 hour shift?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are breaks required when working an 8 hour shift?

1111

Asked on August 13, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Alaska

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

AK, unlike some states that require employers to provide a meal/rest breaks, there is no state specific law regarding having an employer provide such breaks. Instead, companies/businesses must follow federal law. This means that although breaks are not required, to the extent breaks of 20 minutes or less are provided, employers must pay employees for this time and ifthey provide a longer break an employer does not have to pay the employee for that time.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption