Are bill collectors allowed to call you at, or come to, your place of work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are bill collectors allowed to call you at, or come to, your place of work?

I have a bill collector that started calling my work a couple of days ago. I told the collector that I spoke with that I am not allowed to take personal phone calls like that at work and that I would call her back ASAP, which I did. I told her that I’m including the debt in my bankruptcy next week.That made her upset and since then she has called me at work again threatening me through a coworker that answered the phone. I feel harassed, plus she is going to willingly get me in trouble at work. Is this allowed?

Asked on May 4, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Third party bill collectors can initially call a debtor on the telephone or come to his or her place of work initially. However, if the contact is requested to be stopped by the debtor and the third party debt collector continues with the contact, such persistence could very well be in violation of state and federal law with respect to unfair debt collection practices.

From what you have written, the conduct of the third party debt collector could be in violation of the law concerning unfair debt collection practices. I suggest that you consult with an attorney that practices in the area of consumer law concerning your matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption