Are attorney fees taken out of the estate account before it is able to be closed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are attorney fees taken out of the estate account before it is able to be closed?

I had an attorney that agreed to a discounted rate which I paid.

Asked on December 29, 2011 under Estate Planning, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  I am assuming that you are the fiduciary of the estate - executor or personal representative, correct?  Are you saying here that you already paid the attorney's fee out of your own pocket for probate before the estate was coming up for finalization?  And you have the retainer and a copy of the paid bill?  The you are entitled to reimbursement from the estate account prior to its close and distribution to the other heirs or beneficiaries of the estate.  Just make sure that you have all the documentation and that it is attached to the final accounting so that it is all out there in the open and on the up and up.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption