If an apartment has been broken into twice but building management said that there is are on-site courtesy officers patrolling the grounds, can I sue for the stuff that was stolen?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If an apartment has been broken into twice but building management said that there is are on-site courtesy officers patrolling the grounds, can I sue for the stuff that was stolen?

I looked online. The company that owns the apartment building said that there is an on-site patrols but I’ve never seen one.

Asked on June 22, 2015 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

IF you can show that the building security is unreasonably lax--that is, that the landlord provided markedly less security than other, similar landlords do--then you might be able to state a valid claim based on the landord's negligence, or unreasonable failure to provide what is generally considered adequate security. But you would have to be able to show, such as through expert testimony (e.g. of a leasing or security agent or consultant) the security did not meet reasonable standards for a like building in that area.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption