Are adult children liable for a parents debt if their parent dies?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are adult children liable for a parents debt if their parent dies?

Asked on March 23, 2012 under Estate Planning, Maine

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, they are not.  The estate of your parents are rsonsible for their debts.  They only way that a person can be responsible is if say they are co signors on a loan or if they are on a credit card and by that I mean on the original application, not just an additional card holder. If you have some concerns it may be good to seek help from an estate planner in your area.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption