Are 401K’s, annuities and Roth IRA’s protected against personal injury lawsuits?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are 401K’s, annuities and Roth IRA’s protected against personal injury lawsuits?

Asked on October 26, 2012 under Personal Injury, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country a judgment creditor is precluded from levying and actually receiving 401 k accounts, annuities, and IRA accounts of a judgment debtor. If such accounts are levied upon, the judgment debtor should timely file and serve a claim of exemption as to such.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption