ARD License Suspension

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

ARD License Suspension

Recently I was accepted into the PA ARD program after allegedly giving an officer my false ID whilst drunk at a concert, I do not remember the events. The charges that allowed me to enter the program were False representation and underage drinking. Unfortunately, I received 1 underage in high school for having 1 beer, and another in college that I deserved. PennDOT states that I must surrender my license for 2 years now, despite the fact that I have, and would never operated a motor vehicle under the influence. Can I appeal this after I turn 21 (ironically, 5 days after the completion of ARD)?

Asked on June 16, 2009 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I'm not a Pennsylvania attorney, and I'm not familiar with this part of your state's law.  There may be other facts that might help your situation, or not, and the only way you can get advice you can rely on is for a lawyer to review all of the facts. One place to find an attorney in your area is our website, http://attorneypages.com

I would not be surprised, though, if there proves to be nothing much that can be done about this.  Many states are using the loss of driving privileges as the "hammer" in the ongoing effort to reduce underage drinking -- and its tragic, needless and increasing death toll.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption