What are our rights if our architect overcharged for plans?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are our rights if our architect overcharged for plans?

I got an estimate from a contractor for: 1) drawing up plans for legalizing an added room and 2) doing work on the foundation that would bring the room up to code. I got and estimate for 1) $600 – $1,000 and for 2) $9,000. I signed a contract that required a budget between $9,000 -$15,000 and paid a $5,000 deposit. I thought it was for both 1) and 2), even though the contract was mostly reffering to the plans yet only in one sentense mentioned the work on the foundation. The contractor prepared the plans and billed me for over $5,800 and demanded more just to finish the plans. What can I do?

Asked on August 15, 2012 under Business Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The best way to try and resolve the dispute that you have with the architect that you have written about is to have a face to face meeting with him or her about the matter to try and resolve things. If that does not work out and you want the plans completed for the price that you thought you agreed to, you should consult with an attorney that practices in the area of construction law to further assist you in the matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption