How do arbitration decisions affect a finding of fault?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do arbitration decisions affect a finding of fault?

I was involved in a car accident. Both insurance companies said the other was at fault. AAA, other insurance, filed for an arbitration. I didn’t have collision coverage, so my company only defended their liability and did counter for damages. The arbitration decision said that AAA did not prove I was at fault. I contacted AAA about claiming damages which I paid for, they say that the arbitration decision does not say they are at fault. It just says that they couldn’t prove I was. So when I take the driver to small claims, does the Arbitration decision do me any good?

Asked on August 13, 2012 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, until the arbitration is reduced to a judgment in a state court it would have no binding effect with respect to the small claims court matter that you have written about with respect to the driver of the other vehicle. From what you have writen, the arbitration award presently in effect seemingly would have no effect on any findings of fault at this time.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption