UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption


I got fired for not attending a meeting on my
job, I had personal time off the day of the
meeting. They contacted me and said I need
to be at a meeting about this and fired me I
now have a abritation now coming up soon, do
I need a lawyer?

Asked on January 30, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

A lawyer always helps--especially in arbitration which, believe it or not, is more company friendly and less protective of employees than a court case. (Reasons: 1) the rules of arbitration allow less review of bad decisions, so you have less options to appeal, etc.; 2) arbitrators are often corporate/business lawyers or members of the industry, who have expertise but also a natural bias towards the company side.)
The question is whether hiring a lawyer is worth it. A lawyer doesn't guarantee success, so assume the attorney increases your odds of winning by 10-25%. Assume you'd likely have to pay between $750 and $1,000 for the attorney (that's a guess; you don't know for sure until call lawyers and get price quotes). Is paying that much worth it to you to increase the chance of winning with a guaranty of success? If it is, hire the lawyer.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption