Apt. was broken in to.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Apt. was broken in to.

OUr apt. was robbed because they didnt fix the window, so now they wont let us out of our lease. what do I do? I am a single mother, living by myself and I am scared.

Asked on May 12, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

What do you mean robbed because didn't fix window? Did you give your landlord notice? Is that how robbers came in? If you gave landlord notice prior to robbery, did you have it in writing? How long from notice until the robbery?
You do know you have the right to mitigate by having the window fixed and then taking the repair fee out of your rent.  The landlord cannot then retaliate against you regarding this issue.  In terms of getting out of your lease, I don't think it is sufficient to get out of your lease unless you can convince him that he has placed you in immediate harm and is the cause of the harm.

If no help there, call the following: Texas Legal Aid and/or Texas Attorney General.  See the Attorney General's online information guide on your rights: http://www.oag.state.tx.us/AG_Publications/pdfs/tenant_rights.pdf


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption