Approximate compensation for a broken wrist

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Approximate compensation for a broken wrist

My son was in a car accident in which he suffered a broken right wrist (ulna and radius). He was in a long arm cast for approx 6 wks, then he got physical therapy. Apart from the compensation for missed work and school, how much should we be looking at for the broken arm and pain and suffering?

Asked on June 24, 2009 under Accident Law, Louisiana

Answers:

M.S., Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Although I do not practice law in the State of Louisiana, the general rule is that your son needs to obtain something called a "disability rating" in order to provide a more accurate estimate of an appropriate value to his claim.  Your doctor's treating physician should be qualified to assign a "disability rating" to your son's injury once he has completed treating or substantially healed.  A disability rating basically communicates to the insurance company the severity (and ongoing nature) of the injury.  In other words, some people break a wrist and completely heal within a year.  Others perhaps can never use their hand properly again.  Most people fall somewhere in between.  The disability rating communicates this to the insurance company, and obviously the higher the disability rating, the higher the value of the claim.  I strongly recommend that your son consult with and/or retain an experienced personal injury attorney to discuss these, and other matters, as his claim proceeds forward.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption