What should I discuss with a lending company when applying for a new home mortgage after bankruptcy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I discuss with a lending company when applying for a new home mortgage after bankruptcy?

I have a home that was not reaffirmed during bankruptcy I plan to walk away from it. What do I need to say and not say during the new loan application process? All lending companies ask questions about my current home mortgage as far as amounts of the payment and more. How should I answer that question?

Asked on August 22, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The best way to answer the questions with respect to the presumed refinance of the property that you have is to simply answer the questions on the loan application as honestly and compeletely as you can. If you do not understand the question, contact the loan officer for clarification as to the question you are having troubles with.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption