Apply for immigration

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Apply for immigration

I am with my family on student visaF1
F2 and my son is US citizen. I want
know is their any way I can apply for
immigration.

Asked on November 20, 2016 under Immigration Law, Illinois

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

It depends on how old your son is.  Only a child who is 21 years of age or older can petition for a parent.  If your son is under 21, it is not possible.  There may be other ways for you to immigrate, of course, sooner, but not through a minor child.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption