Appliance repair doctors

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Appliance repair doctors

This company came to my house 6 months ago to fix my fridge and microwave. Charged me for the whole services however discovered he needed to order parts for my microwave and will come back in few days. Took my money never came back just gave many excuses. I have the bill that shows I paid in full. In addition, the fridge he

Asked on August 10, 2017 under Business Law, Maryland

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You can sue him: you would sue him on several different grounds, such as--
* Fraud: lying about what he could or would do;
* Breach of contract: violating his agreement as to what he would do;
* Theft by deception: stealing your money by trickery.
If the amount is less than the limit for small claims court, suing in small claims, as your own attorney or "pro se," is a very cost-effective option.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption