Appearing in court by phone

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Appearing in court by phone

On June 3 I have a court appearence in Escambia County in Florida, unfortunately I am currently stationed at Sheppard AFB in Texas over 800 miles away. My legal representation has just informed me that they are unable to represent me. I was wondering if there was anyway I could represent myself via phone, other means, or would I have to find legal representation on such short notice.

Asked on June 1, 2009 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Although you did not give any information regarding the type of court appearance you have (for what type of offense), appearance by phone is not usually an option.  Additionally, it appears from your question that you are in the armed forces.  Call the court TODAY and advise them that your attorney bailed, you are in the military and stationed over 800 miles away, you need to retain new counsel and you would like an adjournment to get a new lawyer.  They may ask when you are available to appear and adjourn the appearance until that time.  You need to make every effort to get a new lawyer and appear.  Courts are usually sympathetic to those in the military.  Good luck.    


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption