What can I do if I appealed for SSI and got denied?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I appealed for SSI and got denied?

I currently am losing my eyesight, have morbid obisedy, artritis on both my knees and right shoulder, sleep apnea, have been diagnosed with severe depression, see a psychologist on a weekly basis, high blood pressure and diabetes,and home based long term care services, so I have a caregiver for me 47.5 hours a week. Monday through Sunday.

Asked on February 1, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Follow the procedures for reconsideration which should be in the documents you received with the denial of SSI.  If you are unsuccessful with reconsideration and have exhausted the appellate procedure, then the case can be heard by an administrative law judge.  You should present all of your relevant medical records to show that you are unable to work and any additional supportive evidence at the hearing before the administrative law judge.  Don't miss filing deadlines for filing your documents with the court prior to the hearing or your claim may be denied.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption