If my dad died 6 months ago but the estate attorney never contacted me, what do I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my dad died 6 months ago but the estate attorney never contacted me, what do I do?

Asked on January 27, 2012 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  Who is the executor of the estate - ther persoanl representative or fiduciary named in the Will or appointed by the courts? I would consider hiring an attorney yourself to write a letter to the Personal Representative and Executor to inquire.  You can do a little digging yourself before.  An estate proceeding is filed in the county in which your father resided at the time of his death. If there is a Will then it is filed there. If not there should be other documentation regarding heirs, etc.  It is a public record.  Then take that info to an attorney to help.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption