Apartment repairs

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Apartment repairs

Is it not the landlord’s obligation to make repairs, (which have aleady been pointed out to them), paint and clean carpets before a new tenant moves into an apartment.Cuyahoga Falls, OH

Asked on June 14, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

It is the landlord's obligation to do all of the above but must take it out of the previous tenant's security. Clean carpets only if they are really dirty -- it simply has to be cleaned reasonably, painted only if there are major issues, and repairs if they impact your use of the apartment.  The most important factor is habitability - and there are legal guidelines for that like heat, water, electricity., etc.

If you are having issues, contact the consumer protectiond division of your Ohio Attorney General's office.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption