If my apartment flooded3 times and Irented a truck/ movers, canI sue for the moneyI am out?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my apartment flooded3 times and Irented a truck/ movers, canI sue for the moneyI am out?

Furniture destroyed.

Asked on September 27, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If you have suffered damages as the result of flooding as to your rental, you can file a lawsuit. The question is, who are the alleged responsible parties that caused your damages, how did they cause your damages and what specifically are your damages?

As a plaintiff, you would bear the burden of having to prove liability and damages as to the named defendants in the lawsuit. Assuming you can establish liability, your damages could consist of all costs incurred as the result of the flooding. This would include cleaning costs, rentals, and cleaning/loss of fair market value of the damaged items assuming there are any.

If the landord is a possible defendant, you need to carefully read your rental agreement in that its terms and conditions control the obligations owed to each of you in the absence of conflicting state law.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption