If apartment complex wants me to sign the lease 2 weeks before move in, is that necessary?

UPDATED: Feb 22, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Feb 22, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If apartment complex wants me to sign the lease 2 weeks before move in, is that necessary?

I have paid a deposit on an apartment unit in a new complex to hold the unit; I’ve been approved for the unit. It is not available for move in until the 25th of next month because it’s still occupied by the current tenant. The front office wants me to sign the lease on the 8th which is 2 weeks before my move-in date. Is that right? Should I sign while a tenant is still in the unit and I haven’t even seen it? What are the legalities?

Asked on February 22, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I personally would not sign any lease for the unit that you want to rent until you have had an opportunity to personally do a walk through and inspect it as to condition and whether or not you even want to rent it. It makes no sense for anyone to agree to rent real estate sight unseen.

You are under no legal obligation to sign a lease for a rental that you have not even inspected. I suggest that you stick to your guns and tell the landlord that you will not sign any lease until you have had a chance to inspect the rental.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption