What to do if my apartment charged me for bug treatment that wasn’t needed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my apartment charged me for bug treatment that wasn’t needed?

I moved out of my apartment and my apartment complex said I have an $800. past due balance. I told them to send me the letter stating the costs, they said they would but never did. After a month or so I got collection letter followed by more. Now a collection company is calling me everyday and said that they will charge me $0.13 for every day I don’t pay. Finally, my old apartment complex told me that the charge was for a bed bug treatment. I said that I never had bed bugs but they said they saw blood marks in the wall. I never did.

Asked on January 20, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Did you take pictures? Find out which company did the treatment and get their opinion whether it should be treated.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption