What are our rights if our landlord changed terms after we moved in?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are our rights if our landlord changed terms after we moved in?

We signed a contract with an upscale apartment and are moving from our house that we sold to the apartment until our new one is built. The apartment had us fill out forms for background checks and

credit, all our basic information was provided along with that we have pets in their pet information section. a 1 year blue heeler dog, and a cat. No were has anything said they don’t allow dogs. We have paperwork stating that we are approved to move in and meet the requirements of the apartment. We moved 1 load in with a moving truck on Thursday and on Friday 2 loads in. Friday at 5 pm we got a call from the apartment manager that we are not able to have the dog at the apartment, they don’t allow dogs, unless it’s a service animal. The apartment manager didn’t look what a blue heeler was when she approved. Maybe she thought it was a pet rock. So Friday evening I moved all of our belongings to a friend’s shed 3 hours away, closest place I could find late at night as I had to get it done asap as I’m back out on the road for my job as a traveling wind tech. Can I take them to small claims court for extra moving cost, my wife having to stay in a hotel because she needs to be there for work and the exrta expensive associated with the hassle of being half moved in and moving out.

Asked on January 30, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Iowa


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Yes, based on what you write, when you filled out all the required information accurately (i.e. what happened was not due to your fault) and were told you could move in, then the apartment complex went back on their agreement that you could move in, you should be able to recover the direct, out-of-pocket costs attributable to their breach of their agreement. There is no recovery for inconvenience, hassle, or frustration, but you should have a reasonable case for storage or hotel costs. You suit would be based on breach of contract--their violation of their agreement.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption