Any way around giving 60 days notice to my landlord?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Any way around giving 60 days notice to my landlord?

Due to certain circumstances, I cannot give a 60 day notice. However, I am able to give a 30 day notice. I am on month-to-month basis. My lease does say that even after it ends I have to give a 60 day notice. Is there anyway I can avoid paying the last month as I will not be living there?

Asked on July 27, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Minnesota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If you have a lease which, by its plain language or terms, requires 60 days notice, even after its expiration (i.e. after it ends) and you go month-to-month, there is no way around it: such a provision is legal and enforceable. In signing the lease, you contractually (a lease is a contract) obligated yourself to provide that much notice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption