Is there any reason a seller should disallow a buyer to rake leaves, mow, and fertilize the lawn/plantings prior to closing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there any reason a seller should disallow a buyer to rake leaves, mow, and fertilize the lawn/plantings prior to closing?

Asked on March 25, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Kansas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

There is no reason why the seller couldn't allow the buyer to rake, mow, fertilize--but he or she is also under no legal obligation to do so. Prior to closing, the house is the seller's; the buyer has no right to occupy, posses, use, maintain, etc. it or its property. The seller may refuse this for any reason whatsoever.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption