Are there any legal issues if a big developer wants to include my commercial property into their envionmental impact report?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are there any legal issues if a big developer wants to include my commercial property into their envionmental impact report?

a large developer wanted to buy my small commercial property next to his large development. I said

Asked on May 31, 2017 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

His writing about or including your property in his report does not give him any rights in or to it, or obligate you to sell to him: it his expression of the impact IF your property were to included in the parcel/lot/development/etc. but has no legal effect on your rights. And it is also his right to write about: anyone can write about anything, including hypotheticals or hoped-for situations; you could not prevent him from doing this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption