Whatt o do if my roommate moved someone else in who was of bad character and our lease clearly states no subleasing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Whatt o do if my roommate moved someone else in who was of bad character and our lease clearly states no subleasing?

Would’t this be sub leasing if he was paying rent? Due to this fact I’m wanting to terminate my lease with her..the lease states as follows….”Lessee shall give Lessor thirty (30) days written notice of his/her intent to vacate premises.” So what should be my steps of action?

Asked on April 12, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your master lease states no sub-leasing and your roommate moved a person into your unit that you do not care for, the move in from what you have written could be deemed a sub-lease depending upon how that term is defined under the master lease. For that, I would have to read the document.

Depending upon the terms of your sub-lease your landlord could end the lease as a result of the sub-lease without the landlord's apparent approval. If you do not want this new person in the unit, you need to discuss the situation with your roommate to try and resolve. If that does not work out, and you want to end your lease, you need to carefully read its terms to see if you can end it without any recourse from the landlord. For that, you should consult with a landlord tenant attorney to advise you on the subject.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption