How doI qualify for an annulment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How doI qualify for an annulment?

I got married in WA and want to get an annulment. When I looked on-line the reasons for getting an annulment didn’t pertain to me. I was wondering what the requirements were for an annulment. Also, one of our witnesses were a citizen of the US, the other was not. Would that have any effect on the marriage?

Asked on August 28, 2011 Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation.  It is my understanding that the courts in Washington State do not enter an Annulment between parties but rather a Declaration Concerning Validity of the marriage.  Here are the reasons listed:

Because of the age of one or both of the parties and because the parties have not ratified their marriage by voluntarily cohabitating after attaining the age of consent.

 Because of lack of required parental or court approval and because the parties have not ratified their marriage by voluntarily cohabitating after attaining the age of consent.

   Because of a prior undissolved marriage or registered domestic partnership of one or both of the parties.

   Because of reasons of consanguinity (blood relationship to each other).

  Because a party lacked capacity to consent to the marriage and because the parties have not ratified their marriage by voluntarily cohabitating after attaining capacity to consent.

                       Either because of mental incapacity or because of the influence of alcohol or other incapacitating substances and because the parties have not ratified their marriage by voluntarily cohabitating after attaining capacity to consent.

Because a party was induced to enter into the marriage by force or duress, or by fraud involving the essentials of marriage, and because the parties have not ratified their marriage by voluntarily cohabitating after cessation of the force or duress or discovery of the fraud.

Because the marriage was contracted in a jurisdiction other than this state and the marriage was void or voidable under the law of the place where the marriage was contracted and because the marriage has not been subsequently validated by the laws of the place of contract or a subsequent domicile of the parties.

 If these fit the bill then you got it. I do not think that the witnesses matter.  Good luck.

http://www.courts.wa.gov/forms/index.cfm


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption