Annulment

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Annulment

Do I qualify for annulment in the state of
Arizona of my wife has been sleeping with a 16
year old boy in high school and shes a teacher
as well. Or do I need a divorce.

Asked on August 23, 2018 under Family Law, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You need a divorce--that is not grounds for annulment. Annulment is for something which made the marriage inherently invalid from the beginning: for example, one of you was underage; one of you was provably insane or heavily intoxicated when you got married (so you could not properly consent); one of you was married to someone else at the time; etc. But infidelity, even indelity that might qualify (due to the age difference) as a type of sexual abuse does not invalidate the marriage, though it does provide grounds for divorce.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption