If Iwas married in Ireland and now want to get that marriage annulled, should I find a lawyer here in the States or in Ireland?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If Iwas married in Ireland and now want to get that marriage annulled, should I find a lawyer here in the States or in Ireland?

Asked on August 16, 2010 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am assuming that you are a citizen of the United States and a resident of Michigan. The foreign marriage is recognized here so the local divorce would be recognized there.  You must meet residency requirements in Michigan for any proceeding involving the dissolution of a marriage.  As for annulment in Michigan it is based on one of two factors: the inability to marry at the time of the marriage or fraud in the contract of marriage.   The Michigan statutes are specific: an annulment can only be granted in cases of (a) incapacity due to age; (b) prohibitively related; (c) bigamy; (d) incapacity due to a mental condition; (e) physical incapacity; (f) consent obtained by force or fraud; and (g) foreign law violations. Seek legal help in your area as to the right avenue to pursue.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption