If an RV is blocking the view of my business, they refuse to move it. Is this legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If an RV is blocking the view of my business, they refuse to move it. Is this legal?

A car dealership has parked there monstrosity of an RV next to my business technically on their lot and is now completely blocking us from being viewed from the highway. They refuse to move it and it is negatively effecting business.

Asked on May 1, 2019 under Business Law, Washington

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

So long as this RV is parked on the dealership's lot you have no claim here. They have the right to place vehicles on their lot as they see fit. There is no law that requires a property owner to consider a neighboring owner's view. 

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yes, it is legal. You write that it is on their lot--if it is on their lot, they can park it there. The law does not require them to take consideration of the impact on nearby property owners or businesses. They can park what they want where they want, so long as it is on their property.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption