What to do if an older, single female co-worker of mine makes jokes about another co-worker, insinuating that she is pregnant?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if an older, single female co-worker of mine makes jokes about another co-worker, insinuating that she is pregnant?

This young girl does not appreciate the jokes and feels that she is being discriminated against because of her age, gender, and marital status. The joking is definitely uncalled for and crude, but since she is not pregnant, is it discrimination?

Asked on November 28, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I do not see discrimination, but rather harassment in the work force. Given your concerns about the inappropriate conduct, I suggest that you meet with your supervisor and/or the human resources department about what is happening with the intent to end it as to the co-worker who is being a bully.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption