What to do if my old employer told my new employer that the reason I was fired was because of stealing but I was told me it was because of of a “last one hired, first one fired” policy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my old employer told my new employer that the reason I was fired was because of stealing but I was told me it was because of of a “last one hired, first one fired” policy?

Is there anything I can do legally?

Asked on December 26, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Arkansas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Depending on the effect of his statement and how far you need relief, you have a couple of different options.  The first is to have an attorney send a cease letter to your former employer.  Usually an attorney letter threatening a defamation suit will quell a bitter former employer.  If your current employer has taken action because of the statement or if you have suffered some other injury because of the statement, then you may have a very good defamation suit.  You may also have an additional cause for his interference with your employment relationship with your current employer.  Before you file suit, you may want to get a copy of your records if you filed an unemployment claim.  Theft would be a "for cause" reason.  If they listed reduction in force or layoff as the reason for the discharge, they are now legally stuck with that explanation and that would be very good evidence to use in your defamation suit. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption