What to do if a former employer never paid 3 girls their paychecks?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a former employer never paid 3 girls their paychecks?

I was wondering what would we do if our old boss indirectly fired 3 girls for asking where our paychecks where? He told us that they where in the mail and we never received them and now he refuses to answer our calls. We never signed anything with his company – never an agreement or new hire paperwork. He is saying that we did not work the hours that we did and that we never had training on the sales but we asked for help and he refused. It has been almost 2 weeks and we tried to drive to his office but he is never there. We only want our checks.

Asked on May 16, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Legally, employees must be paid for all work they did. Even if they are termianted, they have to paid for all their hours or days prior to termination. If not paid, the employees could sue the employer, including possibly in small claims court (where they could as their own attorneys, saving legal costs) to recover their money. They would need to show, whether by testimony, paperwork/documentation, or other evidence, that they worked they hours they say they did, and what their agreed upon rate or wage was.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption