What to do if an insurance company sued me after a car accident I had in which I had no car insurance and I have still not paid?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if an insurance company sued me after a car accident I had in which I had no car insurance and I have still not paid?

When I didn’t pay the money I owed lawyers subpoenaed the money in my bank account, this was about 4 years ago. Can they still subpoena my money?

Asked on June 7, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, they can still garnish, levy, or execute on your bank funds (I've seen all three terms used) for years to come if they won and obtained a judgment against you. A judgment is enforceable for between 10 and 20 years in every state which I am familiar with.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption