If an in-state resident was charged out-of-state tuition and the school will not refund the overpayment, what’s the next step?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If an in-state resident was charged out-of-state tuition and the school will not refund the overpayment, what’s the next step?

Graduate student chrged the wrong tuition for the past 3 semesters. School acknowledges the mistake in the system and changed it for future semesters but will not refund the overpaid tuition due to the financial aid that was provided. the student (was given a loan for out of state tuition rates) but was given this out of state loan because the residency status was wrong in the system. What is the next step? This university has made 2 mistakes to put a poor struggling student deeper in to debt.

Asked on August 23, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, New Jersey

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If I were the student who was improperly charged a too high of a tuition for the past three (3) semesters, I would have a meeting with the tuition department of the school to see what can be done to give you future debits for your tuition. If this proposal cannot be resolved to your satisfaction, then your option would be to sue the school in small claims court for the over payment and accrued interest.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption