If an ex-girlfriend came over and never left, can I just throw her out?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If an ex-girlfriend came over and never left, can I just throw her out?

She never left when I told her to and last night she threatened to kill me in my sleep. So am I able to toss her out ? She pays no rent and recieves no mail at my address.

Asked on March 27, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

So she is not a tenant but rather a squatter, correct?  I really think that you may have bigger problems with her other than evicting her from the apartment.  Maybe getting a restraining order if she threatened to kill you?  That would solve the issue of her leaving altogether.  Otherwise, if she calls the police and you man handle her in any way you will be the bad guy.  Get some legal help here all the way around.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption